Featherbed Homecare

Committed to best practice

Our Privacy Notice

We are Featherbed Homecare Limited, a company Registered in England No. 04267905, Registered Office at 31 Lilliput Road, Poole, Dorset BH14 8JU. Our website address is https://featherbedhomecare.co.uk.

This Notice sets out our obligations regarding data protection and the rights of website visitors, clients and carers in respect of their personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Website Visitor - our use of cookies

Like most websites, this one uses cookies.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make websites work; they can be used to store data on a ‘shopping cart’ for instance, and generally improve your interaction with frequently-visited sites.

Our website sets a few ‘Necessary Cookies’ which are required to make the website usable by enabling basic functions, and to present the ‘Cookie Notice’ bar that advises you of our use of cookies when you first visit.

We also use cookies to see how people are using our website, such as which pages are being viewed and how often. The tool we use for this is called Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Cookies

Google provides us with anonymised data about the visits made to our website which helps us to improve our website and better tailor it to our customers’ needs.

Google servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our site. These “server logs” typically include your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and the type of device you are using to view our website (i.e. desktop, tablet or mobile). We cannot recognise you from the records we hold and cannot access your computer or any information about you.

Google Analytics uses four main cookies to capture the full picture of your journey; each has a different role, as well as a different way of expiring. Every cookie, not only Google Analytics cookies, either expires when the browser closes or when it reaches its expiration date.

Accept or decline cookies

If you are concerned about cookies from this or any other website you may want to adjust the privacy settings in your internet browser. By doing this you can withdraw your consent for websites to upload cookies to your computer.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. You can also control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. And you can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Website Visitor - personal data we may collect

Should you choose to contact us by email or via a contact form on this website we will collect personal data that will include but may not be limited to your name, email address and telephone number.

We employ safe protocols for website browsing, encrypted communication and transfer of personal data (such as HTTPS and SSL/TLS). In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Upon receipt of your contact form or email message, Featherbed Homecare Limited will be the Data Controller of your personal data. Featherbed Homecare Limited will hold all the information you have given on the form for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

The contents of any message sent via the contact form will also be stored on a high security server in the UK, managed by our website hosting company (a trusted third party processor based in Dorset); we are more than confident in the high level of privacy and security afforded to personal data collected and stored in this way.

We will never sell, share or rent any part of any personal data provided online unless we are required to do so by law or where in good faith we believe such action is necessary to comply with a legal process.

Despite our best efforts we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of our online systems. We do however promise to notify yourself as the data subject if there is any threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent online security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur – please see Data Breach Prodedures below.

Client Data - when a client account is set up for you

When a client account is set up by Featherbed Homecare Limited the following procedures are put in place.

1. We will ask our clients for their explicit consent for personal data to be collected and used.

2. We store the account documents in a locked cabinet.

3. The account invoice details are stored on the password protected computer.

4. All client documents are stored in a locked cabinet.

5. Contact details are entered on to a database and used to contact you by telephone, email and post. As per your consent.

6. Your contact details are also stored on to a password protected mobile phone.

7. Your contact details are sent to carers that are booked to care for you.

8. A database is created that list which carers have been booked and worked with you.

9. All computer digital records are protected with several layers of software to protect from cyber-attacks and virus attacks.

10. All digital records are password protected.

11. If you have not used our services for five (5) years then we will contact you and request whether you would like your information to be discarded or if you would like to remain on the database system. If we do not obtain a response then all records will be deleted.

Carer Data - upon receipt of your application form

Upon receipt of your application form, Featherbed Homecare Limited will be the Data Controller of your personal data. Featherbed Homecare Limited will hold all the information you have given on your application form for legal requirements and for the purpose of personnel administration.

Your information will be held on a manual file and will also be entered in its current or altered format onto the company’s computerised database. No information may be passed onto a third party without your express agreement unless required by law.

In the collection of this data we will ask our carers for their explicit consent for personal data to be collected and used. This consent will form the lawful basis for the processing and will be asked for at the time of registration to the agency.

1. Information we collect

We collect information for the purposes of registering carers to take on assignments at our client’s premises. The information we need for this are:

Name and address, current CV, all qualifications for the role applied for, contact information to include telephone numbers and email address.

References from former employers, bank account details, National Insurance number, photographic ID, work permit (if applicable), DBS details if/when issued with one, and public liability insurance.

2. How we store this data

All data collected will be stored digitally on secure, password protected, computers and paper files will be stored in locked cabinets.
Limited data such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number and next of kin contact details will be stored on the business mobile phone.

3. What rights carers have to access their data

Carer information is held in a transparent and lawful manner and can be accessed on request at any time in writing.

A carer has the right of erasure of all personal data held when they cease to work for the agency with the exception of information we are lawfully obliged to keep for Government agencies.

4. The reasons why we are storing carer data

The reason we hold personal data on our carers is so we can lawfully operate an Introductory agency for the purposes of supplying carers to clients.

We have an obligation to our clients to provide carers with the correct qualifications and experience to carry out the duties required. In the case of supplying carers with vulnerable service users we are legally obliged to ensure they have an up to date DBS.

5. How long we keep this data

We will keep this data for 5 (five) years from the day the carer leaves the agency. We have to keep all data for a period of 5 years from the last date the carer worked.

6. Who we share this data with

By consenting to using your personal data for the purposes of registering with the agency, we will share your information with third parties for the purposes of work assignments only. This information will never include information such as bank account details but will include information to show your suitability for the role. We will only give full information if requested to do so by Law Enforcement Agencies.

Data Breach Procedures

In the case of a personal data breach, the Manager shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in accordance with Article 55, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Where the notification is not made to the ICO within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.

The notification referred to shall:

  • Describe the nature of the personal data breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
  • Communicate the name and contact details of the Manager or other contact point where more information can be obtained;
  • Describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  • Describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the Manager to address the personal data breach, including where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effect.
  • Where, and in so far as, it is not possible to provide the information at the same time, the information may be provided in phases without undue delay.
  • The Manager shall document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken.
  • That documentation shall enable the supervisory authority to verify compliance with this Article.
  • Featherbed Homecare Limited comply with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact Featherbed Homecare Limited in the first instance:

A contact form and our contact details can be found below.

Should you be dissatisfied with the way your complaint has been handled you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

ICO helpline: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. We may bring your attention to changes to this Notice to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

First published 20th January 2016
Last updated 21st February 2019

Contact Featherbed Homecare today

For helpful, friendly advice or emergency care assistance

Office numbers:

Call freephone  0800 111 4885
Bristol office  01179 860710
Poole office  01202 706313

Local contact numbers:

Stroud / Gloucestershire
01453 869008

Wells / Mendips
01749 349007

Chew Valley / Whitchurch
01275 861015

Weston-super-Mare / Somerset
01934 757037

Midsomer Norton / Radstock
01761 459002